That’s not Dale Earnhardt Jr. Photo credit: Brian Lawdermilk/Stringer/Getty Images

Welcome to the Jalopnik Weekend Motorsports Roundup, where we let you know what’s going on in the world of racing, where you can see it, and where you can talk about it all in one convenient place. Where else would you want to spend your weekend?

The Olympics are wrapping up this weekend, but there’s plenty of racing on if you’ve had enough of the motor-less sports. The NASCAR Camping World Truck Series and Xfinity Series already raced, but the Sprint Cup Series is under the lights at Bristol Motor Speedway on Saturday. Dale Earnhardt Jr. is still out, and Jeff Gordon will again be in his seat.

Advertisement

While NASCAR is short-track racing, the Verizon IndyCar Series will be at a long track with only three turns—Pocono Raceway. With the Olympics coverage winding down, both IndyCar and NASCAR will be on NBC Sports Network once again.

The MotoGP World Championship is in the Czech Republic for the weekend, and beIN will stream the live coverage of it on Saturday and Sunday. If you happen to have MAVTV, they’ll have some FIA World Rally Championship coverage early on Sunday morning. It’s only an hour of coverage, so don’t feel too bad if you don’t have the channel.

Advertisement

As always, there’s plenty of tape-delayed coverage on as well—especially if you like NHRA. If you know of any other events or live streams going on over the weekend, feel free to let us know in the comments below.

Advertisement

All times ET.

Saturday


Red Bull Air Race: Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas, Nevada

Advertisement

5 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Virgin Australia Supercars Championship: Townsville 400 at Townsville Street Circuit in Townsville, Queensland, Australia

Advertisement

6 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


MotoGP World Championship: Motorrad Grand Prix České republiky at Automotodrom Brno in the Czech Republic

Advertisement

Advertisement

6:30 a.m. — Moto3 qualifying on beIN

8 a.m. — MotoGP qualifying on beIN

9:05 a.m. — Moto2 qualifying on beIN


Virgin Australia Supercars Championship: Queensland Raceway in Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

Advertisement

Advertisement

7 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Red Bull Air Race: Budapest, Hungary

Advertisement

8:30 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Oklahoma

Advertisement

Advertisement

10 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

7 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

10 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Budds Creek National at Budds Creek Motocross Park in Mechanicsville, Maryland

Advertisement

Advertisement

1 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

4 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


NHRA: NHRA Northwest Nationals at Pacific Raceways in Seattle, Washington

Advertisement

3 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race at Bristol Motor Speedway in Bristol, Tennessee

Advertisement

Advertisement

6:30 p.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 2

7:30 p.m. — Countdown to the Green on NBC Sports Network

8 p.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

11:30 p.m. — Post-race show on NBC Sports Network


NHRA: Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio

Advertisement

Advertisement

7:30 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NHRA: K&N Route 66 NHRA Nationals at Route 66 Raceway in Chicago, Illinois

Advertisement

8 p.m. — Sportsman Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Monster Jam: Foxboro, Massachusetts

Advertisement

Advertisement

9 p.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NHRA: Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd Intional Raceway in Brainerd, Minnesota

Advertisement

10 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


Sunday


Verizon IndyCar Series: ABC Supply 500 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, Pennsylvania

Advertisement

Advertisement

12 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

3 p.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

6 p.m. — Post-race show on NBC Sports Network


FIA World Rally Championship: YPF Rally Argentina

Advertisement

Advertisement

1 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


NHRA: K&N Route 66 NHRA Nationals at Route 66 Raceway in Chicago, Illinois

Advertisement

2 a.m. — Sportsman Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

10 p.m. — Sportsman Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NHRA: Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd Intional Raceway in Brainerd, Minnesota

Advertisement

Advertisement

3 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

6 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

2 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

7 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Oklahoma

Advertisement

Advertisement

2 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: Bubba Raceway in Ocala, Florida

Advertisement

4 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


MotoGP World Championship: Motorrad Grand Prix České republiky at Automotodrom Brno in the Czech Republic

Advertisement

Advertisement

4:50 a.m. — Moto3 race on beIN

6:15 a.m. — Moto2 race on beIN

7:55 a.m. — MotoGP race on beIN


NHRA: Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio

Advertisement

Advertisement

5:30 a.m. — Pro Mod Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

6:30 p.m. — Pro Mod Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Red Bull X Fighters: Madrid, Spain

Advertisement

6 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


FIA World Rally Championship: ADAC Rallye Deutschland

Advertisement

Advertisement

6 a.m. — Coverage on MAVTV


NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: UNOH 200 at Bristol Motor Speedway in Bristol, Tennessee

Advertisement

12:30 p.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


Pirelli World Challenge: Utah Motorsports Campus in Tooele, Utah

Advertisement

Advertisement

2 p.m. — GT coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

4 p.m. — GTS coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

9 p.m. — GT coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series: Round 8 at Baja International Short Course at Estero Beach in Ensenada, Mexico

Advertisement

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on MAVTV

5 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on MAVTV

8 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Unadilla National at Unadilla MX in New Berlin, New York

Advertisement

Advertisement

6:30 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


Formula DRIFT: Montreal, Québec, Canada

Advertisement

7:30 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network