Photo credit: Jared C. Tilton/Stringer/Getty Images

Welcome to the Jalopnik Weekend Motorsports Roundup, where we let you know what’s going on in the world of racing, where you can see it, and where you can talk about it all in one convenient place. Where else would you want to spend your weekend?

It’s a full weekend of both live and tape-delayed racing, whether you’re a fan of stock cars, open-wheel competition, drag racing or motorcycles. On the stock-car side of things, the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series is at Kentucky Speedway for the Quaker State 400. The Camping World Truck Series and Xfinity Series ran earlier during the week, but the trucks will be on replay over the weekend. The ARCA Racing Series is with the Verizon IndyCar Series in Iowa, and that race will be live this weekend as well.

In addition to the IndyCar Series, Formula One from Silverstone Circuit will also be in the open-wheel coverage over the next couple of days. We won’t have to worry about Mercedes drivers Nico Rosberg and Lewis Hamilton playing nicely, either, since Mercedes F1 boss Toto Wolff went back on his comments about considering the instatement of team orders if the two can’t stop running into each other.

Advertisement

The IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge and WeatherTech SportsCar Championship will be in Canada, with both races streaming live on IMSA.tv and the WeatherTech race on television as well. Also streaming will be MotoAmerica and the FIM Superbike World Championship from Mazda Raceway Leguna Seca on beIN.

Advertisement

If you’re into two-wheeled racing, the Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship’s Southwick National will have both live and tape-delayed coverage this weekend. NHRA is in Illinois, and they’ll have the same mix of live and delayed coverage on Saturday and Sunday.

As always, there’s plenty of tape-delayed coverage too. If you know of any other events or live streams going on over the weekend, feel free to let us know in the comments below.

All times ET.

Saturday


Formula One: British Grand Prix at Silverstone Circuit in the United Kingdom

Advertisement

Advertisement

6:30 a.m. — Practice (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

8 a.m. — Qualifying on NBC Sports Network


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: Devil’s Bowl Winter Nationals at Devil’s Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas

10 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

Advertisement

7 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

10 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


Trans Am Championship: Motor City 100 at Belle Isle Park in Detroit, Michigan

Advertisement

10:30 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge: Canadian Tire Motorsports Park in Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada

Advertisement

12:20 p.m. — Race coverage on IMSA.tv


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Southwick National in Southwick, Massachusetts

Advertisement

1 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

3:30 p.m. — Coverage on NBC

Advertisement

4 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


FIM World Superbike Championship: GEICO U.S. Round at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca in Salinas, California

Advertisement

2:20 p.m. — Superpole coverage on beIN

5:20 p.m. — Superbikea Race No. 1 on beIN


NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Buckle Up 225 at Kentucky Speedway in Sparta, Kentucky

Advertisement

Advertisement

2:30 p.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Verizon IndyCar Series: Iowa Corn 300 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, Iowa

3 p.m. — Qualifying on NBC Sports Network


IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: Mobil 1 Sports Car Grand Prix at Canadian Tire Motorsports Park in Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada

Advertisement

Advertisement

3:35 p.m. — Coverage on IMSA.tv


NASCAR Xfinity Series: ALSCO 300 at Kentucky Speedway in Sparta, Kentucky

4:30 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Quaker State 400 at Kentucky Speedway in Sparta, Kentucky

Advertisement

Advertisement

4:30 p.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 2

6 p.m. — NASCAR America Saturday on NBC Sports Network

7 p.m. — Countdown to the Green on NBC Sports Network

7:30 p.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

11 p.m. — Post-race show on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

11:30 p.m. — NASCAR Victory Lap on NBC Sports Network


NHRA: Summernationals at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park in Englishtown, New Jersey

Advertisement

6 p.m. — Pro Mod Series (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


MotoAmerica: Honda Superbike Showdown of California at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca in Salinas, California

Advertisement

6:30 p.m. — Superpole coverage on beIN


NHRA: NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals at Bristol Dragway in Bristol, Tennessee

Advertisement

6:30 p.m. — Pro Mod Series (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NHRA: NHRA Kansas Nationals at Heartland Park Topeka in Topeka, Kansas

Advertisement

7 p.m. — Sportsman Series (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NHRA: Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio

Advertisement

8 p.m. — Sportsman Series (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


ARCA Racing Series: ABC Supply 150 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, Iowa

Advertisement

9 p.m. — Race on Fox Sports 2


NHRA: K&N Route 66 NHRA Nationals at Route 66 Raceway in Chicago, Illinois

Advertisement

10 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


Red Bull X-Fighters: Madrid, Spain

Advertisement

11 p.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Sunday


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Southwick National in Southwick, Massachusetts

Advertisement

Advertisement

12:30 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


NHRA: K&N Route 66 NHRA Nationals at Route 66 Raceway in Chicago, Illinois

1 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

Advertisement

8:30 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1


FIA World Rallycross Championship: YPF Rally Argentina

Advertisement

1 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


GP2 Series: Silverstone Circuit in the United Kingdown

Advertisement

1:30 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: Devil’s Bowl Winter Nationals at Devil’s Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas

Advertisement

2 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NHRA: Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio

Advertisement

3 a.m. — Sportsman Series (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Buckle Up 225 at Kentucky Speedway in Sparta, Kentucky

Advertisement

4 a.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: Cowboy Classic at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri

Advertisement

4 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


Formula One: British Grand Prix at Silverstone Circuit in the United Kingdom

Advertisement

7:30 a.m. — Race on CNBC

12:30 p.m. — Race (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: Mobil 1 Sports Car Grand Prix at Canadian Tire Motorsports Park in Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada

Advertisement

Advertisement

11 a.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1

11 a.m. — Coverage on IMSA.tv


MotoAmerica: Honda Superbike Showdown of California at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca in Salinas, California

Advertisement

12:20 p.m. — Supersport/Superstock 600 race coverage on beIN

Advertisement

2:30 p.m. — Superbike Race No. 1 on beIN

3:30 p.m. — Supersport/Superstock 600 race coverage (delayed) on beIN

6:20 p.m. — Superbike Race No. 2 on beIN


Blancpain GT Series Sprint Cup: Nürburgring in Nürburg, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany

Advertisement

Advertisement

1 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


FIM World Superbike Championship: GEICO U.S. Round at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca in Salinas, California

1:30 p.m. — Superbike Race No. 1 (delayed) on beIN

Advertisement

5:20 p.m. —Superbike Race No. 2 on beIN


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 5 at Utah Motorsports Campus in Tooele, Utah

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on MAVTV

Advertisement

5 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on MAVTV

7 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Pirelli World Challenge: Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin

Advertisement

Advertisement

3 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Verizon IndyCar Series: Iowa Corn 300 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, Iowa

5 p.m. — Pre-race show on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

5:30 p.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

7:30 p.m. — Post-race show on NBC Sports Network


IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge: Watkins Glen International in Watkins Glen, New York

Advertisement

5 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


SCORE International: 30th Annual Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250

Advertisement

6 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Monster Jam: Foxboro, Massachusetts

Advertisement

7 p.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

10:30 p.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

Advertisement

11:30 p.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 5 at Utah Motorsports Campus in Tooele, Utah

Advertisement

8 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

11 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network