Photo credit: Handout/Getty Images

Welcome to the Jalopnik Weekend Motorsports Roundup, where we let you know what’s going on in the world of racing, where you can see it, and where you can talk about it all in one convenient place. Where else would you want to spend your weekend?

Advertisement

It’s 24 Hours of Le Mans weekend, and the Jalopnik crew will soon embark on a journey of staying up for the entire race at the LeManstravaganza. If staying up all night is also in the cards for you, here’s a handy guide to all of the things you need to know before watching the race. The Ford GT—also known as America’s pride and joy—is on pole for the race, and a quadruple amputee will compete in the event as well.

In addition to the television coverage, there will be a YouTube live stream of Le Mans. All four Ford GTs will have on-board cameras, there will be both live race timing and audio, and there’s also a garage camera. The stream is here, and the streaming start time is listed below.

Advertisement

Formula One will run the ever-controversial European Grand Prix in Azerbaijan on Sunday, shortly after F1 head honcho Bernie Ecclestone called the continent of North America a “shit hole.” (Let’s be honest, are we really surprised?)

The NASCAR Sprint Cup Series is off this weekend, but both the Camping World Truck Series and Xfinity Series will be at Iowa Speedway. The crowds and the racing are usually fantastic in Iowa—mainly because a lot of those Sprint Cup guys actually take the weekend off in the support series—and that should make for a good couple of races.

On two wheels, the Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship and FIM Superbike World Championship will compete as well. The programming schedule listed for the Superbike World Championship below is via the beIN website.

Sponsored

If you know of any other events or live streams going on this weekend, feel free to let us know in the comments below.

All times EST.

Saturday


FIM Superbike World Championship: Pirelli Riviera di Rimini Round

Advertisement

Advertisement

5:45 a.m. — Superbike race on beIN

6 a.m. — Coverage on beIN

7 a.m. — Superstock 1000 qualifying on beIN

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Coverage on beIN

8 p.m. — Coverage on beIN

10 p.m. — Coverage on beIN


British Touring Car Championship: Oulton Park in Little Budworth, Cheshire, England

Advertisement

Advertisement

6 a.m. — Race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


FIA World Endurance Championship: 24 Hours of Le Mans

8 a.m. — Coverage via YouTube live stream

Advertisement

8:30 a.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1 (moved to Fox Sports 2)

8:30 a.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports GO

2 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 2

Advertisement

Advertisement

6 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 2

7 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 2

10:30 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 2


Formula One: European Grand Prix at Baku City Circuit in Baku, Azerbaijan

Advertisement

9 a.m. — Qualifying on NBC Sports Network


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: 44th Annual Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Washington

Advertisement

10 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

7 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

Advertisement

10 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


Formula DRIFT: Road Atlanta in Braselton, Georgia

11 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: High Point National in Mt. Morris, Pennsylvania

Advertisement

Advertisement

1 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

4 p.m. — Coverage on NBC Sports Network

4 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


NHRA: NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals at Bristol Dragway in Bristol, Tennessee

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Qualifying on Fox Sports 1


NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Speediatrics 200 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, Iowa

Advertisement

4:30 p.m. — Qualifying on Fox Sports 2

8 p.m. — NCWTS Setup on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

8:30 p.m. — Race on Fox Sports 1


NASCAR Xfinity Series: American Ethanol E15 250 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, Iowa

6:30 p.m. — Qualifying on Fox Sports 2

Advertisement

7 p.m. — Qualifying on Fox Sports 1


Sunday


FIA World Rally Championship: Rally Sweden

Advertisement

1 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: 44th Annual Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Washington

Advertisement

2 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


FIA World Endurance Championship: 24 Hours of Le Mans

2:30 a.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing at Golden Isles Speedway in Brunswick, Georgia

Advertisement

Advertisement

4 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


FIM Superbike World Championship: Pirelli Riviera di Rimini Round

6 a.m. — Coverage on beIN

Advertisement

7 a.m. — Coverage on beIN

12 p.m. — Coverage on beIN

1 p.m. — Coverage on beIN

Advertisement

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Coverage on beIN

7 p.m. — Coverage on beIN

8 p.m. — Coverage on beIN

Advertisement

9 p.m. — Coverage on beIN


Formula One: European Grand Prix at Baku City Circuit in Baku, Azerbaijan

6:30 a.m. — Qualifying on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

Advertisement

8 a.m. — Pre-race show on NBC Sports Network

8:30 a.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

11 a.m. — F1 Extra on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

6 p.m. — Race (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


NHRA: NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals at Bristol Dragway in Bristol, Tennessee

9:30 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

Advertisement

Advertisement

4 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

10 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NHRA: Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals at Atlanta Dragway in Atlanta, Georgia

Advertisement

10:30 a.m. — Pro Mod Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Stadium Super Trucks:

12 p.m. — Adelaide, Australia (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

Advertisement

Advertisement

1 p.m. — St. Petersburg, Florida (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

2 p.m. — Long Beach, California (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

3 p.m. — Detroit, Michigan (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

Advertisement

6 p.m. — Detroit, Michigan (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Monster Jam: East Rutherford, New Jersey

12 p.m. — Event (delayed) Fox Sports 1


NASCAR Xfinity Series: American Ethanol E15 250 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, Iowa

Advertisement

Advertisement

1 p.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 1

1:30 p.m. — Race on Fox Sports 1


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 3 at Lucas Oil Off Road Park in Lake Elsinore, California

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on MAVTV

5 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on MAVTV

7 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Red Bull Global Rallycross: Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Florida

Advertisement

Advertisement

2:30 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on NBC


FIM Motocross: MXGP of Great Britain in Matterly Basin, Great Britain

4 p.m. — MX2 race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

Advertisement

5 p.m. — MXGP race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 4 at Utah Motorsports Campus in Toole, Utah

8 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network