Photo credit: Blaine Ohigashi/Getty Images

Welcome to the Jalopnik Weekend Motorsports Roundup, where we let you know what’s going on in the world of racing, where you can see it, and where you can talk about it all in one convenient place. Where else would you want to spend your weekend?

Surprisingly, there aren’t a ton of live events this weekend. On the schedule are NASCAR, IndyCar, NHRA, MotoGP and MotoAmerica, and any streams you may know of are much appreciated.

The NASCAR divisions are split this weekend, with the Sprint Cup Series road racing at Sonoma Raceway on Sunday afternoon and the Camping World Truck Series running the oval at Gateway Motorsports Park on Saturday night. Road races are always a fun chance for other drivers to run at the front of the field, so it should be a good show.

Advertisement

The Verizon IndyCar Series will road race as well, heading up to Road America for their event. Hopefully, the forecast is a clear one this weekend—the most recent IndyCar race at Texas Motor Speedway had to succumb to heavy rains, and it’ll now run in late August.

NHRA will have a bit of live coverage this weekend, running the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals in Ohio. On beIN, the MotoGP World Championship and MotoAmerica will show—MotoGP from the Netherlands and MotoAmerica from Utah.

If you know of any other events or live streams going on this weekend, feel free to let us know in the comments below.

Sponsored

All times EST.

Saturday


MotoGP World Championship: Motul TT Assen at TT Circuit Assen in Assen, Netherlands

5:30 a.m. — Moto3 qualifying on beIN

7 a.m. — Qualifying on beIN

Advertisement

7:10 a.m. — Qualifying on beIN

5 p.m. — Qualifying on beIN


Formula DRIFT: Road Atlanta in Braselton, Georgia

Advertisement

7 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

7:30 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Red Bull Air Race: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Advertisement

Advertisement

7:30 a.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Toyota/Save Mart 350 at Sonoma Raceway in Sonoma, California

8 a.m. — Practice (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

10 a.m. — Final practice on Fox Sports 1

2 p.m. —Qualifying on Fox Sports 1


Red Bull X Fighters: Madrid, Spain

Advertisement

Advertisement

9 a.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: Heart O’ Texas Speedway in Waco, Texas

10 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

Advertisement

7 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

10 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Drivin’ for Linemen 200 at Gateway Motorsports Park in Madison, Illinois

Advertisement

Advertisement

11:30 a.m. — Practice on Fox Sports 1

5:30 p.m. — Qualifying on Fox Sports 2

8 p.m. — NCWTS Setup on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

8:30 p.m. — Race on Fox Sports 1


FIM Motocross: MXGP of Great Britain in Matterly Basin, Great Britain

1 p.m. — MX2 race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

Advertisement

Advertisement

2 p.m. — MXGP race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Tennessee National at Muddy Creek Raceway in Blountville, Tennessee

1 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

Advertisement

4 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

4:30 p.m. — Coverage on NBC Sports Network


MotoAmerica: Utah MotoAmerica Superbike Championship at Utah Motorsports Campus in Tooele, Utah

Advertisement

Advertisement

1:15 p.m. — Superbike race coverage on beIN

2:45 p.m. — KTM RC Cup race coverage on beIN

4:15 p.m. — Superbike/Supersport 600 race coverage on beIN

Advertisement

5:15 p.m. — Superbike race coverage on beIN

11:30 pm. — Coverage on beIN


Verizon IndyCar Series: KOHLER Grand Prix at Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin

Advertisement

Advertisement

5:30 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


NHRA: Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio

11 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Sunday


MotoAmerica: Utah MotoAmerica Superbike Championship at Utah Motorsports Campus in Tooele, Utah

Advertisement

12:30 a.m. — Superbike race coverage on beIN

8 a.m. — Superbike race coverage on beIN

Advertisement

9:25 a.m. — Superbike race coverage on beIN


FIA World Rally Championship: Rally Guanajuato México

Advertisement

1 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: Heart O’ Texas Speedway in Waco, Texas

2 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


MotoGP World Championship: Motul TT Assen at TT Circuit Assen in Assen, Netherlands

Advertisement

Advertisement

3:45 a.m. — Moto3 race coverage on beIN

5:15 a.m. — Moto2 race coverage on beIN

6:55 a.m. — MotoGP race on beIN

Advertisement

4 p.m. — Moto3 race coverage (delayed) on beIN

5 p.m. — Moto3 race coverage (delayed) on beIN

5 p.m. — Moto2 race coverage (delayed) on beIN

Advertisement

Advertisement

6 p.m. — MotoGP race coverage (delayed) on beIN

6 p.m. — Moto2 race coverage (delayed) on beIN

7 p.m. — MotoGP race coverage (delayed) on beIN


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: No race details available

Advertisement

4 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Drivin’ for Linemen 200 at Gateway Motorsports Park in Madison, Illinois

Advertisement

4:30 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Toyota/Save Mart 350 at Sonoma Raceway in Sonoma, California

Advertisement

8:30 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

1:30 p.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 1

3 p.m. — Race on Fox Sports 1


NHRA: Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio

Advertisement

Advertisement

10 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

11 a.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1

6:30 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Monster Jam: Nashville, Tennessee

Advertisement

10 a.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


Verizon IndyCar Series: KOHLER Grand Prix at Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin

Advertisement

12:30 p.m. — Pre-race show on NBC Sports Network

1 p.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

3 p.m. — Post-race show on NBC Sports Network


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 4 at Lucas Oil Off Road Park in Lake Elsinore, California

2 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on MAVTV

Advertisement

5 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on MAVTV


DTM: Norisring in Nürnberg, Germany

Advertisement

3 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


FIM Motocross: MXGP of Lombardia in Mantova, Italy

Advertisement

5 p.m. — MX2 race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

6 p.m. — MXGP race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 5 at Utah Motorsports Campus in Tooele, Utah

Advertisement

8 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


NHRA: NHRA Kansas Nationals at Heartland Park Topeka in Topeka, Kansas

Advertisement

9:30 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Monster Jam: East Rutherford, New Jersey

Advertisement

10:30 p.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Red Bull X Fighters: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

11:30 p.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 2