Photo credit: Mirco Lazzari gp/Stringer/Getty Images

Welcome to the Jalopnik Weekend Motorsports Roundup, where we let you know what’s going on in the world of racing, where you can see it, and where you can talk about it all in one convenient place. Where else would you want to spend your weekend?

Advertisement

Coming off of all the excitement from Indianapolis 500 weekend, we’ve got a full motorsports schedule ahead. The Verizon IndyCar Series will be in Michigan running the Dual in Detroit doubleheader event at Belle Isle Park, and the IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar championship will headline alongside them Saturday.

Red Bull Global Rallycross is in Dallas on Saturday, and we got a preview of the course on Friday in a ride along with Chip Ganassi Racing driver Brian Deegan. The race will be the series’ third so far this season, and Volkswagen Andretti Rallycross driver Tanner Foust swept the first two races—a doubleheader in Arizona—a couple of weeks ago in May. GRC isn’t at X Games Austin this year, but some of the Moto X coverage from that event is listed below.

Advertisement

On top of that, NASCAR is at the “tricky triangle” known as Pocono Raceway. Last weekend at the Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Martin Truex Jr. got a long-awaited victory—he’s been the target of some not-so-great luck this season—and broke the record for most miles led in a Sprint Cup Series race, too. His girlfriend was so happy about the win that she apparently shattered her phone while celebrating.

The MotoGP World Championship is on the list as well this weekend, running in Catalonia. The programming schedule below is via beIN, but the only showings we managed to find on our end were of qualification coverage. If you happen to have a schedule at your disposal and can help out with further showtimes, we will be forever grateful.

In the tape-delayed lineup, you’ll be able to catch Pirelli World Challenge, the ARCA Racing Series, Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series, FIM X-Trial World Championship, FIA World Rally Championship, Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series, Lamborghini Super Trofeo NA, DTM and AMSOIL Arenacross. There will also be a bit of Isle of Man TT coverage.

Sponsored

If you know of any other events or live streams going on this weekend, feel free to let us know in the comments below.

All times EST.

Saturday


Pirelli World Challenge: Canadian Tire Motorsports Park in Ontario, Canada

Advertisement

Advertisement

6 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

7 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

2 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


NHRA: NHRA New England Nationals at New England Dragway and Motorsports Park in Epping, New Hampshire

Advertisement

6 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

2:30 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


ARCA Racing Series: General Tire #AnywhereIsPossible 200 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, Pennsylvania

Advertisement

Advertisement

7 a.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


MotoGP World Championship: Gran Premi Monster Energy de Catalunya in Spain

7 a.m. — Qualifying on beIN

Advertisement

8 a.m. — Qualifying on beIN


NASCAR Xfinity Series: Pocono Green 250 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, Pennsylvania

9 a.m. — Qualifying on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

Advertisement

12:30 p.m. — Pre-race show on FOX

1 p.m. — Race on FOX


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: 44th Annual Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Washington

Advertisement

10 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

7 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

10 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Axalta We Paint Winners 400 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, Pennsylvania

Advertisement

Advertisement

11:30 a.m. — Final practice on Fox Sports 1


IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: Chevrolet Sports Car Classic at Raceway at Belle Isle Park

12:15 p.m. — Coverage on IMSA.TV

Advertisement

12:30 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1


MotoAmerica: Honda Superbike Showdown of Wisconsin at Road America in Plymouth, Wisconsin

1:45 p.m. — Superbike Superpole coverage on beIN

Advertisement

Advertisement

2:20 p.m. — Superbike Superpole coverage on beIN

2:30 p.m. — Superbike Superpole coverage on beIN

3 p.m. — Superbike Superpole coverage on beIN

Advertisement

3:10 p.m. — KTM Cup race coverage on beIN

3:45 p.m. — Supersport/Superstock 600 race coverage on beIN


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Thunder Valley National at Thunder Valley Motocross Park in Lakewood, Colorado

Advertisement

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

4 p.m. — Coverage on NBC Sports Network

5 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


Red Bull Global Rallycross: Fair Park in Dallas

Advertisement

2:30 p.m. — Coverage on NBC


Verizon IndyCar Series: Chevrolet Dual in Detroit at Raceway at Belle Isle Park

Advertisement

3:30 p.m. — Race on ABC


FIM X-Trial World Championship: Wiener Neustadt, Austria

Advertisement

4 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


X Games Austin: Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas

6 p.m. — Coverage, including Moto X Best Trick Final, on ESPN


Isle of Man TT: Isle of Man

Advertisement

Advertisement

11 p.m. — Superbike TT coverage (delayed) on Velocity


Sunday


NHRA: NHRA New England Nationals at New England Dragway and Motorsports Park in Epping, New Hampshire

12 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

5 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

7 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

4 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

Advertisement

11 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


FIA World Rally Championship: YPF Rally Argentina

1 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series: 44th Annual Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Washington

Advertisement

2 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing at Golden Isles Speedway in Brunswick, Georgia

Advertisement

4 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NASCAR Xfinity Series: Pocono Green 250 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, Pennsylvania

Advertisement

8:30 a.m. — Race (delayed) Fox Sports 1


Inside Monster Jam:

10:30 a.m. — Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

7 p.m. — Fox Sports 2


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Axalta We Paint Winners 400 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, Pennsylvania

Advertisement

11:30 a.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 1

1 p.m. — Race on Fox Sports 1


MotoAmerica: Honda Superbike Showdown of Wisconsin at Road America in Plymouth, Wisconsin

Advertisement

12 p.m. — Superbike race coverage on beIN

1:50 p.m. — KTM Cup race coverage on beIN

2:30 p.m. — Supersport/Superstock 600 race coverage on beIN

Advertisement

Advertisement

3:45 p.m. — Superbike race coverage on beIN


FIM Motocross: MXGP of France in St. Jean d’Angely, France

12 p.m. — MX2 race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

Advertisement

1 p.m. — MXGP race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Formula DRIFT Insider: Long Beach, California

2 p.m. — CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 2 at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park in Chandler, Arizona

Advertisement

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on MAVTV

5 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on MAVTV


Lamborghini Super Trofeo North America: Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca in Salinas, California

Advertisement

3 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Verizon IndyCar Series: Chevrolet Dual in Detroit at Raceway at Belle Isle Park

3:30 p.m. — Race on ABC


X Games Austin: Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas

Advertisement

Advertisement

3:30 p.m. — Coverage, including Moto X Best Whip, on ESPN


Pirelli World Challenge: Grand Prix of Lime Rock at Lime Rock Park in Lakeville, Connecticut

4 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

Advertisement

11 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


DTM: EuroSpeedway Lausitz in Klettwitz, Germany

6 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


AMSOIL Arenacross: Las Vegas, Nevada

Advertisement

Advertisement

8 p.m. — Event (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 3 at Utah Motorsports Campus in Toole, Utah

8 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Formula E Mid-Season Recap:

Advertisement

9 p.m. — Fox Sports 2


NHRA: NHRA Kansas Nationals at Heartland Park Topeka in Topeka, Kansas

Advertisement

10 p.m. — Sportsman Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2