Photo credit: Clive Mason/Getty Images

Welcome to the Jalopnik Weekend Motorsports Roundup, where we let you know what’s going on in the world of racing, where you can see it, and where you can talk about it all in one convenient place. Where else would you want to spend your weekend?

Advertisement

After a dramatic finish in Mexico—not dramatic in the battle for the victory or anything, but rather the third spot on the podium—Formula One will run the Brazilian Grand Prix this weekend. The numbers say that Mercedes driver Nico Rosberg could win the championship in Brazil, but the Guardian reports that there’s a threat of rain to perhaps make things slightly interesting.

The NASCAR Camping World Truck Series competed at Phoenix International Raceway on Friday night, and the Xfinity Series and Sprint Cup Series will race over the next two days. This weekend is a Chase cutoff for all three series—finally, all of the cutoffs are on one weekend—meaning that four drivers from all three divisions will go to Homestead-Miami Speedway next week to compete for their respective titles.

Advertisement

The MotoGP World Championship season finale will take place at Circuit de la Comunitat Valenciana Ricardo Tormo in Spain on Sunday. Honda rider Marc Marquez clinched the championship back in October, and beIN will have the live streams from the race weekend.

NHRA also has its finale this weekend, and they’ll be at Auto Club Raceway in California. SuperGT is at Twin Ring Motegi in Japan for the series’ season finale that will show late on Saturday night for those near the Easter Time Zone, and the race will broadcast via a free YouTube live stream. There will also be English commentary from Radio Le Mans. The FIA Formula E Championship will race in Morocco on Saturday, with live coverage on television.

If you know of any additional events or streams going on this weekend, please feel free to share in the comments below.

Sponsored

All times ET.

Saturday


Stadium Super Trucks: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Advertisement

Advertisement

6 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Can-Am 500 at Phoenix International Raceway in Avondale, Arizona

6:30 a.m. — Practice (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

1:30 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

3 p.m. — Practice on NBC Sports Network

6 p.m. — Practice (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


MotoGP: Grand Prix of Valencia at Circuit de la Comunitat Valenciana Ricardo Tormo in Spain

Advertisement

Advertisement

6:30 a.m. — Moto3 qualifying coverage on beIN

8:10 a.m. — MotoGP qualifying coverage on beIN

9:05 a.m. — Moto2 qualifying coverage on beIN 


AMA Endurocross: Xfinity Arena in Everett, Washington

Advertisement

7 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Lucas Oil 150 at Phoenix International Raceway in Avondale, Arizona

Advertisement

8:30 a.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


Formula One: Brazilian Grand Prix at Autódromo José Carlos Pace in São Paulo, Brazil

Advertisement

9:30 a.m. — Practice (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

11 a.m. — Qualifying on NBC Sports Network


American Sprint Car Series: Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri

Advertisement

10 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

7 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

Advertisement

10 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


FIA Formula E Championship: Marrakesh ePrix at Circuit International Automobile Moulay El Hassan in Marrakesh, Morocco

Advertisement

9:30 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

10:30 a.m. — Race on Fox Sports 1


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Budds Creek National at Budds Creek Motocross Park in Mechanicsville, Maryland

Advertisement

1 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

3 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


NASCAR Xfinity Series: Ticket Galaxy 200 at Phoenix International Raceway in Avondale, Arizona

Advertisement

Advertisement

4 p.m. — Qualifying on NBC Sports Network

7 p.m. — Countdown to the Green on NBC Sports Network

7:30 p.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

10 p.m. — Post-race show on NBC Sports Network


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: Knoxville Late Model Nationals at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa

5 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


Super GT: Round 8 at Twin Ring Motegi in Japan

Advertisement

Advertisement

11:15 p.m. — Coverage via YouTube live stream 


Sunday


Formula One: Brazilian Grand Prix at Autódromo José Carlos Pace in São Paulo, Brazil

1 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

7 a.m. — Practice (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

8:30 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

10 a.m. — Pre-race show on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

Advertisement

10:30 a.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

1 p.m. — F1 Extra on NBC Sports Network

7:30 p.m. — Race (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


FIA World Rally Championship: Neste Rally Finland

Advertisement

1 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


American Sprint Car Series: Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri

Advertisement

2 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: Knoxville Late Model Nationals at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa

Advertisement

4 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


MotoGP: Grand Prix of Valencia at Circuit de la Comunitat Valenciana Ricardo Tormo in Spain

4:20 a.m. — Moto3 race on beIN

Advertisement

6:20 a.m. — Moto2 race on beIN

8 a.m. — MotoGP race on beIN


NHRA: AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals at Gateway Motorsports Park in St. Louis, Missouri

Advertisement

Advertisement

11 a.m. — Pro Mod Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


NHRA: Auto Club Finals at Auto Club Raceway in Pomona, California

11:30 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

4 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Can-Am 500 at Phoenix International Raceway in Avondale, Arizona

12:30 p.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 1

Advertisement

Advertisement

1:30 p.m. — Countdown to the Green on NBC

2:30 p.m. — Race on NBC

6 p.m. — Post-race show on NBC Sports Network

Advertisement

6:30 p.m. — NASCAR Victory Lap on NBC Sports Network

11:30 p.m. — NASCAR Victory Lane on Fox Sports 1


Formula Drift: Irwindale, California

Advertisement

Advertisement

1 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 13 at Lake Elsinore Motorsports Park in Lake Elsinore, California

2 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on MAVTV

Advertisement

3 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

5 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on MAVTV


Virgin Australia Supercars Championship: Castrol Gold Coast 600 at Surfers Paradise Street Circuit in Surfers Paradise

Advertisement

Advertisement

5 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series: USA Nationals Prelim Night at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wisconsin

6 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


FIA Formula E Championship: Marrakesh ePrix at Circuit International Automobile Moulay El Hassan in Marrakesh, Morocco

Advertisement

7 p.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


SCORE International: Bud Light SCORE Desert Challenge at Rosarito Beach in Baja California, Mexico

Advertisement

9 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network