The FIA World Endurance Championship ride of drivers Nicolas Lapierre, Gustavo Menezes and Stephane Richelmi at the 24 Hours of Le Mans. Photo credit: Ker Robertson/Getty Images

Welcome to the Jalopnik Weekend Motorsports Roundup, where we let you know what’s going on in the world of racing, where you can see it, and where you can talk about it all in one convenient place. Where else would you want to spend your weekend?

The only live events on television this weekend are the FIA World Endurance Championship and the NASCAR races at Texas Motor Speedway. The WEC event is at Shanghai International Circuit, but set your DVR if you’re not a night owl—it’ll be a late one.

The NASCAR Xfinity Series and Sprint Cup Series are in Fort Worth on Saturday and Sunday, and Johnny Sauter won the Camping World Truck Series race on Friday night.

Advertisement

Yours truly will be at NASCAR on Sunday, passing out stickers and writing strange blogs. Maybe those blogs will include more cat hunts. The Xfinity race on Saturday is the O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, which caused me quite a bit of confusion the first time I went as a clueless new fan—the “challenge” is 200 laps, 300 miles.

If you know of any additional events or streams going on this weekend, please feel free to share in the comments below.

All times ET.

Saturday


NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Striping Technology 350 at Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas

Sponsored

6:30 a.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


American Sprint Car Series: Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri

Advertisement

10 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV

7 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: AAA Texas 500 at Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas

Advertisement

10:30 a.m. — Practice on CNBC

1:30 p.m. — Final practice on NBC Sports Network


NASCAR Xfinity Series: O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge at Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas

Advertisement

Advertisement

11:30 a.m. — Qualifying on CNBC

3:30 p.m. — Race on NBC


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Unadilla National at Unadilla MX in New Berlin, New York

Advertisement

1 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

3 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV

10 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa

Advertisement

Advertisement

6 p.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NHRA: Dodge NHRA Nationals at Maple Grove Raceway in Reading, Pennsylvania

7 p.m. — Sportsman Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NHRA: NHRA Toyota Nationals at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas, Nevada

Advertisement

8 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


FIA World Endurance Championship: 6 Hours of Shanghai at Shanghai International Circuit in China

Advertisement

11 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 2


Sunday


FIA World Endurance Championship: 6 Hours of Shanghai at Shanghai International Circuit in China

Advertisement

1 a.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1


FIA World Rally Championship: 73rd PZM Rally Poland

1 a.m. — Coverage (delayed) on MAVTV


American Sprint Car Series: Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri

Advertisement

Advertisement

2 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NHRA: Dodge NHRA Nationals at Maple Grove Raceway in Reading, Pennsylvania

4 a.m. — Sportsman Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series: Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa

Advertisement

4 a.m. — Race (delayed) on MAVTV


NHRA: NHRA Northwest Nationals at Pacific Raceways in Seattle, Washington

Advertisement

5 a.m. — Sportsman Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

3:30 p.m. — Sportsman Series coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: AAA Texas 500 at Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas

Advertisement

11:30 a.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 1

12 p.m. — Countdown to the Green on NBC

1 p.m. — Race on NBC

Advertisement

Advertisement

6 p.m. — Post-race show on NBC Sports Network

6:30 p.m. — NASCAR Victory Lap on NBC Sports Network

11:30 p.m. — NASCAR Victory Lane on Fox Sports 1


Mystik Terracross Championship: Levi Lavallee Spectacular

Advertisement

12 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Red Bull Air Race: Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas, Nevada

Advertisement

1:30 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 1 at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park in Chandler, Arizona

Advertisement

2 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on MAVTV

5 p.m. — Pro 4 and Pro Buggy races (delayed) on MAVTV


Red Bull X Fighters: Madrid, Sapin

Advertisement

5:30 p.m. — Coverage (delayed) on Fox Sports 2


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 12 at Wild West Motorsports Park in Sparks, Nevada

Advertisement

8 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series: Round 13 at Lake Elsinore Motorsports Park in Lake Elsinore, California

Advertisement

9 p.m. — Pro Lite and Pro 2 races (delayed) on CBS Sports Network