Photo credit: Sean Gardner/Stringer/Getty Images

Welcome to the Jalopnik Weekend Motorsports Roundup, where we let you know what’s going on in the world of racing, where you can see it, and where you can talk about it all in one convenient place. Where else would you want to spend your weekend?

There are never enough road courses on the NASCAR schedule, but if anything, it makes the seldom visits that much more exciting. NASCAR’s top series, the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, will be making right turns at Sonoma Raceway for the weekend while the Xfinity Series will be at Iowa Speedway’s oval. The Camping World Truck Series raced there on Friday, and a delayed showing of the race is in the “delayed” column below.

Advertisement

There’s also the Pikes Peak International Hill Climb! Our old pal Robb Holland will be there in a salvage Corvette Z06. We’ll have instructions on how to watch this glorious event in another post coming soon.

If you’d rather watch some open-wheel cars turn left and right, the Verizon IndyCar Series is at Road America and Formula One is at the Baku City Circuit. IndyCar driver Mikhail Aleshin had some issues getting back into the country for the race, but he got that solved on Friday and was on his way.

Advertisement

If you don’t want to see any turns at all, NHRA is at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park in Ohio for the weekend.

There’s plenty of two-wheeled stuff over the weekend, too. The MotoGP World Championship is in the Netherlands, while MotoAmerica is at Utah Motorsports Campus—formerly Miller Motorsports Park—and the Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship has live coverage from Tennessee.

You can catch the Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup via a free YouTube live stream this weekend, which is wonderful since not many things in life are free these days. Qualifying happened at around 4 a.m. ET Saturday morning, and the main race will roll off at just before noon.

If you know of any other events or streams going on this weekend, feel free to let us know in the comments below.

All times ET.

Top Live Events


NASCAR Xfinity Series: American Ethanol E15 250 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, Iowa

Saturday

5 a.m. — Practice (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

7 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

8 p.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 1

8:30 p.m. — Race on Fox Sports 1

Sunday

3:30 a.m. — Race (delayed) on Fox Sports 1


Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series: Toyota-Save Mart 350 at Sonoma Raceway in Sonoma, California

Saturday

6 a.m. — Final practice (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

2:30 p.m. — Qualifying on Fox Sports 1

Sunday

1:30 p.m. — NASCAR RaceDay on Fox Sports 1

3 p.m. — Race on Fox Sports 1


Formula One: Azerbaijan Grand Prix at Baku City Circuit in Baku, Azerbaijan

Saturday

6 a.m. — Practice on NBC Sports Network

9 a.m. — Qualifying on CNBC

1 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

Sunday

6 a.m. — FIA Formula 2 Championship on NBC Sports Network

7 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

8 a.m. — Pre-race show on NBC Sports Network

8:30 a.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

11 a.m. — F1 Extra on NBC Sports Network

9 p.m. — Race (delayed) on NBC Sports Network


MotoGP World Championship: Motul TT Assen at TT Circuit Assen in Assen, the Netherlands

Saturday

6:35 a.m. — Moto3 qualifying on beIN

8:10 a.m. — MotoGP qualifying on beIN

9:05 a.m. — Moto2 qualifying on beIN

10:30 a.m. — Moto3 qualifying (delayed) on beIN

11:30 a.m. — MotoGP qualifying (delayed) on beIN

12:30 p.m. — Moto2 qualifying (delayed) on beIN

1 p.m. — MotoGP qualifying (delayed) on beIN

Sunday

4:50 a.m. — Moto3 race on beIN

6 a.m. — MotoGP race on beIN


Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup: Round No. 6 at Circuit Paul Ricard in Le Castellet, France

Saturday

11:30 a.m. — Race coverage via YouTube live stream 

Sunday

4:30 p.m. — Race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network

9 p.m. — Race (delayed) on CBS Sports Network


Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship: Tennessee National at Muddy Creek Raceway in Blountville, Tennessee

Saturday

1 p.m. — Coverage on MAVTV

3 p.m. — Coverage on NBC Sports Network

4 p.m. — Coverage on MAVTV


MotoAmerica: Championship of Utah at Utah Motorsports Campus in Tooele, Utah

Saturday

1:30 p.m. — Superpole coverage on beIN

2:15 p.m. — Superstock 600 last-chance qualifier on beIN

4 p.m. — Pre-race show on beIN

4:20 p.m. — Supersports/Superstock 600 race No. 1 coverage on beIN

5:25 p.m. — Motul Superbike Class/Bazzazz Superstock 1000 race No. 1 coverage on beIN

6:30 p.m. — KTM RC Cup race No. 1 coverage on beIN

Sunday

12:45 p.m. — Superstock 600 last-chance qualifier on beIN

1:30 p.m. — KTM RC Cup race No. 2 coverage on beIN

4 p.m. — Pre-race show on beIN

4:20 p.m. — Supersports/Superstock 600 race No. 2 coverage on beIN

5:25 p.m. — Motul Superbike Class/Bazzazz Superstock 1000 race No. 2 coverage on beIN


Verizon IndyCar Series: Kohler Grand Prix at Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin

Saturday

5 p.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

Sunday

11:30 a.m. — Indy Lights coverage (delayed) on NBC Sports Network

12:30 p.m. — Pre-race coverage on NBC Sports Network

1 p.m. — Race on NBC Sports Network

3 p.m. — Post-race coverage on NBC Sports Network


NHRA: Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio

Sunday

12 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 1

10 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

11 a.m. — Qualifying (delayed) on Fox Sports 2

6 p.m. — Coverage on Fox Sports 1


Top Delayed Or Re-Aired Events


Saturday

7:30 a.m. — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series M&M’s 200 from Iowa Speedway on Fox Sports 1

10 a.m. — Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series from Knoxville, Iowa on MAVTV

3 p.m. — Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at East Bay Raceway Park on MAVTV

7 p.m. — Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series from Knoxville, Iowa on MAVTV

10 p.m. — ARCA Racing Series from Elko Speedway on MAVTV

Sunday

12 a.m. — NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals coverage on Fox Sports Southwest

1 a.m. — Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at East Bay Raceway Park on MAVTV

2 a.m. — Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series from Knoxville, Iowa on MAVTV

4 a.m. — Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at East Bay Raceway Park on MAVTV

9 a.m. — NHRA Sportsman Series coverage from Kansas on Fox Sports 2

9 a.m. — Stadium Super Trucks from Perth, Australia on CBS Sports Network

2 p.m. — FIM Motocross MXGP race in Maggiora, Italy on CBS Sports Network

2 p.m. — Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series from Chandler, Arizona on MAVTV

3 p.m. — Pirelli World Challenge from Road America on CBS Sports Network

4 p.m. — Mint 400 coverage on NBC Sports Network

5 p.m. — Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series from Chandler, Arizona on MAVTV

5:30 p.m. — FIM Motocross MX2 race in Maggiora, Italy on CBS Sports Network

6:30 p.m. — Pirelli World Challenge from Road America on CBS Sports Network

8 p.m. — Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series coverage on CBS Sports Network

9 p.m. — NHRA Sportsman Series coverage from Kansas on Fox Sports 2

11 p.m. — Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series coverage on CBS Sports Network